Bali Statistics 2026: Tourist Numbers, Population & Key Figures

Bali’s numbers get quoted a lot and sourced rarely. This page collects the key statistics on Bali in one place, with the official source and publication date for every figure. Where no official number exists, nothing is estimated – the figure is simply left out.

Last verified: September 2026. All figures come from BPS (Badan Pusat Statistik / Statistics Indonesia) and its Bali provincial office, or from the Bali Provincial Government. This page is refreshed annually.

Bali at a glance

IndicatorFigurePeriod
Foreign tourist arrivals6,948,7542025
Foreign arrivals, January-July3,900,9652026
Domestic tourist arrivals9,612,5112025
Population4,461,3002025
Land area5,582.83 km²2025
Registered accommodations5,804 properties / 155,342 rooms2025
Star-hotel room occupancy67.29%July 2026
Accommodation & food service share of GRDP22.10%Q4 2025
Economic growth5.82%2025
Foreign tourist levy collectedRp369 billion2025

How many tourists visit Bali?

6,948,754 foreign tourists arrived directly in Bali in 2025, up 9.72% on 2024 and about 11% above the pre-pandemic 2019 peak. Add domestic visitors and Bali handled roughly 16.6 million tourist arrivals in 2025.

Bali took 45.2% of Indonesia’s 15,386,646 foreign arrivals in 2025 – a single province accounting for close to half the country’s inbound tourism.

Foreign tourist arrivals to Bali by year

YearArrivals to BaliChangeArrivals to Indonesia
20154,001,835+6.24%10,406,291
20164,927,937+23.14%11,519,275
20175,697,739+15.62%14,039,799
20186,070,473+6.54%15,806,191
20196,275,210+3.37%16,106,954
20201,069,473-82.96%4,052,923
202151–1,557,530
20222,155,747–5,889,031
20235,273,258+144.61%11,677,825
20246,333,360+20.10%13,902,420
20256,948,754+9.72%15,386,646

Source: BPS Bali, Number of Foreign Visitor to Bali and Indonesia 1969-2025 (updated 6 May 2026). The figure of 51 for 2021 is not a typo: Bali’s borders were effectively closed to direct international arrivals for the whole year, and BPS counts only visitors arriving directly in Bali.

2026 so far

Month 2026Arrivals
January502,205
February492,289
March472,070
April553,328
May578,251
June605,013
July697,809
January-July total3,900,965

Source: BPS Bali, Number of Monthly Foreign Visitor to Bali by Gate (updated 1 September 2026). Sea arrivals have collapsed to near zero in 2026 – just 9 visitors arrived by harbour in July – so effectively every foreign visitor now enters through Ngurah Rai airport.

Where Bali’s visitors come from

Australia is Bali’s largest source market by a wide margin – close to one in four foreign visitors. The top ten nationalities accounted for 66.55% of all arrivals in 2025.

#Country2025 arrivalsShare2024 arrivalsChange
1Australia1,628,45923.44%1,544,141+5.46%
2India569,2618.19%550,379+3.43%
3China537,3757.73%448,446+19.83%
4South Korea346,6794.99%294,024+17.91%
5United Kingdom317,5234.57%295,326+7.52%
6France279,1174.02%257,495+8.40%
7United States274,6113.95%261,832+4.88%
8Malaysia251,1563.61%246,145+2.04%
9Singapore211,3313.04%218,926-3.47%
10Japan208,6153.00%176,856+17.96%
All others2,324,62733.45%2,039,790+13.96%
Total6,948,754100%6,333,360+9.72%

Source: BPS Bali, Tourism Overview of Bali Province December 2025 (released 2 February 2026), Table 3. Of the 2025 total, 6,907,585 arrived by air and 41,169 by sea.

Australia’s share has since risen further: 25.01% of arrivals in July 2026, and 24.62% in December 2025.

Domestic tourists

Indonesians travelling to Bali outnumber foreign visitors. Domestic arrivals fell 5.02% in 2025 and remain below the 2019 level.

YearDomestic arrivalsChange
201910,545,039+8.07%
20228,052,974+87.21%
20239,877,911+22.66%
202410,120,786+2.46%
20259,612,511-5.02%

Source: Bali Government Tourism Office survey, published by BPS Bali (Number of Domestic Visitor to Bali by Month, 2004-2025, updated 4 March 2026). Note the different method: domestic numbers are survey-based, not a border count, so they are less precise than the foreign arrival figures.

Ngurah Rai airport traffic

BPS counts departing passengers and flights at I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport. In 2025 the airport handled 11,917,655 departing passengers across 71,651 departing flights. Counting arrivals as well, total throughput is roughly double that.

2025Departing flightsDeparting passengersChange vs 2024
International39,1157,603,574+7.97%
Domestic32,5364,314,081-8.58%
Total71,65111,917,655–

The busiest international departure destinations in 2025 were Australia (2,073,899 passengers), Singapore (1,357,697), Malaysia (868,229), the UAE (430,759) and China (394,502). The busiest domestic route was Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta (2,129,789 departing passengers).

Source: BPS Bali, Transportation of Bali Province Overview December 2025 (released 2 February 2026), Tables 3 and 6. See also our guide to Grab and Gojek fares from the airport.

Hotels, rooms and occupancy

2025PropertiesRoomsBeds
Star-rated hotels69984,500106,533
Non-star hotels & other accommodation5,10570,84293,435
Total5,804155,342199,968

Badung regency – Kuta, Seminyak, Canggu, Nusa Dua – holds 469 of Bali’s 699 star-rated hotels and 64,339 of its 84,500 star-hotel rooms. Source: BPS Bali (both tables updated 13 February 2026).

Room occupancy rate, July 2026

ClassOccupancy
5-star74.45%
4-star65.42%
3-star60.14%
2-star58.43%
1-star47.37%
All star hotels67.29%
Non-star & other accommodation42.53%

Source: BPS Bali, Tourism Overview of Bali Province July 2026 (released 1 September 2026). For context, star-hotel occupancy was 67.75% in July 2025, 60.88% in December 2025 and 63.71% in December 2024.

Tourism’s share of Bali’s economy

  • Accommodation and food service activities contributed 22.10% of Bali’s gross regional domestic product in Q4 2025, and 21.91% in Q2 2026 – the largest single sector.
  • Transportation and storage added a further 10.21% in Q2 2026, much of it tourism-driven.
  • Bali’s GRDP in Q4 2025 was Rp85.05 trillion at current prices (Rp46.40 trillion at constant 2010 prices).
  • Bali’s economy grew 5.82% in 2025, its fastest in seven years, against 5.48% in 2024 and 5.11% nationally.

Sources: BPS Bali, Economic Growth of Bali Province Qtr IV-2025 (released 5 February 2026) and Quarterly GRDP Distribution by Industry. Note that the official statistics have no single line called tourism – the accommodation and food service sector is the closest direct measure, and it understates the full tourism economy because transport, retail and recreation spending sit in other sectors.

The Bali tourist levy

Since February 2024 every foreign visitor to Bali owes a one-off levy of Rp150,000 (the Pungutan Wisatawan Asing, or PWA). In 2025 the levy raised Rp369 billion from 2.46 million paying tourists.

Set against 6,948,754 foreign arrivals that year, roughly 35% of visitors actually paid. The provincial government has publicly acknowledged the shortfall against target and has been working with airlines, travel agents and consulates to raise compliance.

Source: Bali Provincial Government, published 27 March 2026.

Bali’s population

Bali’s population was 4,461,300 in 2025, growing 0.69% a year, at an average density of 799 people per square kilometre.

Regency / CityPopulation 2025Area (km²)Density (per km²)
Buleleng820,5001,322.12621
Denpasar (city)762,500125.696,066
Badung573,700397.401,444
Gianyar530,100363.781,457
Karangasem504,600838.90602
Tabanan469,100848.54553
Jembrana327,700847.52387
Bangli263,200526.76500
Klungkung209,900312.12672
Bali (province)4,461,3005,582.83799

Sources: BPS Bali, population and density by regency 2025; total area and number of islands by regency 2025. Bali province comprises 41 islands in total, of which Klungkung alone accounts for 21 (Nusa Penida, Nusa Lembongan, Nusa Ceningan and their surrounding islets).

Two figures worth noting against the tourism numbers: Bali received roughly 1.6 foreign tourists per resident in 2025, and Denpasar is more than seven times denser than the island average.

Religion in Bali

ReligionPeopleShare
Hindu3,780,27286.40%
Islam449,80510.28%
Protestant76,9481.76%
Catholic37,6350.86%
Buddhist29,8760.68%
Confucian6060.01%
Total registered4,375,263100%

Source: Bali Province Department of Community Empowerment, Village, Population and Civil Registry, 2024 data, published by BPS Bali. Bali is the only Hindu-majority province in Indonesia. The largest Muslim communities on the island are in Denpasar (151,513), Jembrana (88,530) and Buleleng (77,808).

Wider social and economic indicators

Indicator (2025)BaliIndonesia
Open unemployment rate1.45%4.85%
Poverty rate3.42%8.25%
Gini ratio0.3330.363
Income per capitaRp72.66 million–
Human Development Index79.37–
Life expectancy75.46 years–
Stunting prevalence7.2%–

Source: Bali Provincial Government, 27 March 2026. Bali has both the lowest unemployment rate and the lowest poverty rate of any Indonesian province, and is the only province with stunting prevalence below 10%.

Notes on using these figures

  • Foreign arrival figures count visits by people arriving directly in Bali, not unique individuals, and exclude foreigners who fly in via Jakarta or Surabaya.
  • Domestic visitor figures come from a Bali Tourism Office survey rather than a border count, so treat them as an order of magnitude rather than an exact count.
  • Hotel and accommodation counts cover registered establishments only; unregistered villas and guesthouses are not included.
  • Quarterly GRDP shares move seasonally, so compare like quarters rather than consecutive ones.
  • Figures are reproduced as published. Where BPS has revised a figure, the most recent published version is used.

Sources

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.