Can you work on a Spouse Visa in Indonesia?

Can you work on a Spouse Visa in Indonesia?

Indonesia Spouse Visa – who can apply?

A foreigner who is legally married to an Indonesian spouse can apply for a permanent stay permit (KITAP) after having been married for two years. The foreigner on a Spouse Visa is allowed to keep the Spouse Visa after having been married for 10 years even after divorce or death of the Indonesian Spouse.

The foreigner will loose the Spouse Visa if the foreigner has been (a) away from Indonesian for more than a year, (b) has not extended his/her permanent stay permit after 5 years, (c) has taken on the Indonesian nationality, (d) the visa has been cancelled by the Government, (e) the foreigner has been deported or (f) death.

Also read;

How to apply only for a Spouse Sponsored KITAS

How to convert the Spouse KITAS to a KITAP

How to get the SKTT (Surat Keteranganan Tempat Tinggal)

Are you allowed to work on a Spouse Visa?

This is what the Indonesian Law says; a foreigner who is on a Spouse KITAS or KITAP is allowed to “undertake business in order to make ends meet and look after their families”.

What is considered to be undertaking business to make ends meet? This is actually not clarified in the law and is somewhat vague. In a public meeting held in November 2012 it was said that working on a Spouse Visa is allowed providing that you do not employ staff.

Two examples mentioned in the video are a private English teacher or a artist/painter. These are two examples of a job that can be done independently and were no staff are required.

This is a video taken at a meeting in 2011 when this law was clarified.

These Spouse Visa regulations are mentioned in these two laws;

These are the articles of the law that relate to what is mentioned above about the Indonesian Spouse Visa;


~ A limited stay permit visa (KITAS) may be given to a spouse due to mixed marriage.

Pasal 52.e ~ Izin Tinggal terbatas diberikan kepada Orang Asing yang kawin secara sah dengan warga negara Indonesia;


~ A permanent residence visa (KITAP) may be given to a spouse due to mixed marriage.

UU 6/2011 Pasal 54.1.b ~ Izin Tinggal Tetap dapat diberikan kepada keluarga karena perkawinan campuran


~ A visitor permit can be converted into a limited stay permit Visa (KITAS). A limited stay permit visa can be converted into permanent residence visa (KITAP). [Law UU 6/2011 Article 56.2]

UU 6/2011 Pasal 56.2 ~ Izin Tinggal yang dapat dialihstatuskan adalah Izin Tinggal kunjungan menjadi Izin Tinggal terbatas dan Izin Tinggal terbatas menjadi Izin Tinggal Tetap.


~ A limited stay permit visa (KITAS) held by a foreign spouse can be converted into a permanent residence visa (KITAP) providing they have been married for at least two years.

PP 31/2013 Pasal 167 (1) ~ Permohonan alih status Izin Tinggal terbatas menjadi Izin Tinggal Tetap diajukan oleh Penjamin kepada Kepala Kantor Imigrasi yang wilayah kerjanya meliputi tempat tinggal Orang Asing.

PP 31/2013 Pasal 168.1.a ~ Alih status Izin Tinggal terbatas menjadi Izin Tinggal Tetap juga dapat diberikan kepada Orang Asing yang menggabungkan diri dengan suami atau istri warga negara Indonesia yang usia perkawinannya telah mencapai paling singkat 2 (dua) tahun.


~ Foreigners on a limited stay permit visa (KITAS) referred to in Article 52.e (foreigners married to an Indonesian citizen) and foreigners on a permanent residence visa (KITAP) referred to in Article 54.1.b (foreigners married to an Indonesian citizen) can work or undertake business in order to make ends meet and look after their families. [Law UU 6/2011 Article 61]

UU 6/2011 Pasal 61 ~ Pemegang Izin Tinggal terbatas sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 52 huruf e dan huruf f dan pemegang Izin Tinggal Tetap sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 54 ayat (1) huruf b dan huruf d dapat melakukan pekerjaan dan/atau usaha untuk memenuhi kebutuhan hidup dan/atau keluarganya.


~ A permanent residence visa (KITAP) will be cancelled if the foreigner and Indonesian spouse divorce unless the marriage has been ten (10) years old or more.

UU 6/2011 Pasal 62.2.g ~ Izin Tinggal Tetap dibatalkan karena pemegang Izin Tinggal putus hubungan perkawinan Orang Asing yang kawin secara sah dengan warga negara Indonesia karena perceraian dan/atau atas putusan pengadilan, kecuali perkawinan yang telah berusia 10 (sepuluh) tahun atau lebih.


~

UU 6/2011 Pasal 63.5 ~ Ketentuan sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 62 ayat (2) huruf g tidak berlaku dalam hal pemegang Izin Tinggal Tetap tersebut putus hubungan perkawinannya dengan warga negara Indonesia memperoleh penjaminan yang menjamin keberadaannya sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1).

Pasal 62.1 ~ Izin Tinggal Tetap dapat berakhir karena pemegang Izin Tinggal Tetap:
a. meninggalkan Wilayah Indonesia lebih dari 1 (satu) tahun atau tidak bermaksud masuk lagi ke Wilayah Indonesia;
b. tidak melakukan perpanjangan Izin Tinggal Tetap setelah 5 (lima) tahun;
c. memperoleh kewarganegaraan Republik Indonesia;
d. izinnya dibatalkan oleh Menteri atau Pejabat Imigrasi yang ditunjuk;
e. dikenai tindakan Deportasi; atau
f. meninggal dunia.[/learn_more]


DISCLAIMER: There are different interpretations of this law with some saying you are allowed to work and others not. We recommend you do your own research and consult a legal adviser if needed. Please leave a comment at the bottom of this article if you wish to add something to this article.

 

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.